Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy matters to us. And this is why we would want you to know how we manage your personal data.

This policy sets out the basis on which we may collect and use the personal data provided in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of companies which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

General

We generally do not collect your personal data unless it is provided voluntarily for the sole purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you. Consent will be requested before collection of any additional personal data and before using the personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law). We may collect and use personal data to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes which are evident from the circumstances or about which we inform you when we collect personal data from you.

What is collected

Depending on the nature of interaction with us, the following information may be collected from you:

1) Name

2) Identification information such as NRIC number

3) Contact information such as phone number, address, email address

4) Floor Plans

5) Visual media such as photographs / videos

6) Financial information such as credit card number or bank account information

How it is being collected

Collection of personal data from you may come from the following scenarios:

1) responding to, handling, and processing enquiries, requests, applications, purchases, sales, complaints, and feedback from you;

2) direct communication with us (either by phone, email, website or via our sales rep) for provision of information and services;

3) managing your relationship with us;

4) processing payment or credit card information;

5) any survey or promotions on our social media or website;

6) any other purposes for which you have provided the information and given the consent

How the data would be used

We may disclose your personal data:

(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or

(b) to third party service providers we have engaged to perform our obligations to you in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

We do not share or distribute any of the data collected to any third party companies, other than the relevant contact person, staff of the company or third party service providers.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Cookies

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

A cookie is a small file of letters and number sent to your browser and stored on your hard disk drive of your computer. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer. You can change your browser settings to notify you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

When you want to withdraw your consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and /or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email at the contact details provided below. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

This policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may use your personal data in direct marketing (i.e. offering or advertising products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you). We would require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out any time. For the purpose of this clause:

(a) the personal data that may be used in direct marketing are those that you provide to us or we collect from you;

(b) the type of services or products that may be offered or advertised will be our product or services;

(c) the relevant information may be sent to you by email;

(d) you may opt out any time by emailing to marketing@thefloorgallery.sg. We will cease to send you marketing information without charge.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our website. By continuing to use our website after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to marketing@thefloorgallery.sg